SKF USA Inc. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 822 ( 2000 )
[…] SKF contends that Commerce erred in concluding in the Final
    Results it was “required” to use market prices for valuing
    certain     inputs     the     French     SKF   companies   purchased      from
    affiliated parties.          See SKF’s Br. at 69 (citing 64 Fed. Reg. at
    35,599).     Quoting      AK Steel Corp. v. United States, 
    203 F.3d 1330
    , 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (holding that “the plain language of
    the statute . . . provides that Commerce ‘may’ determine the
    values in a manner other than the use of the transfer price”)
    and   regulation     
    19 C.F.R. § 351.407
    (b)    (stating    that   “the
    Secretary normally will determine the value of a major input
    purchased from an affiliated person based on the higher of
    [transfer price, market price or COP]”), SKF notes that the
    fair-value and major-input provisions (that is, 19 U.S.C. §
    1677b(f)(2)-(3))       are     “permissive”      and,   therefore,    do    not
    “mandate” that Commerce use the highest of transfer price,