Mannesmannrohren-Werke AG v. United States , 1999 CIT 118 ( 1999 )
[…] extent to which a party may benefit from its own lack of cooperation." Id.
    Viewing Mannesmann's errors in light of this "purpose" for applying adverse facts
    available, the Court finds Mannesmann's errors to be de minimis. While it is true that the U.S.
    9
    No specific statute or regulation defines what constitutes a de minimis error for purposes of
    determining whether a party has complied with an information request or acted to the best of its
    ability.
    10
    
    19 U.S.C. § 3512
    (d) (1994) provides that the SAA "shall be regarded as an authoritative
    expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
    Round Agreements and [the URAA] in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises
    concerning such interpretation or application."
    Court No. 98-04-00886                                                                      Page 38
    duties reported by Mannesmann were lower than those calculated by Commerce in most
    instances, the degree of these variances was generally trifling. As Mannesmann makes clear in its