Nan Ya Plastics Corp. v. United States , 6 F. Supp. 3d 1362 ( 2014 )
[…] See PAM, 
    S.p.A., 582 F.3d at 1340
    ; Fujian Lianfu Forestry,
    34 CIT at ___, 700 F. Supp. 2d at 1363. The burden was not on Commerce to corroborate
    the corroborating data, but instead on Nan Ya to (1) analyze its own prior transactional
    data, (2) provide a compelling narrative of its “commercial reality”, and (3) propose an
    alternative total AFA proxy, all with the aim of demonstrating the unreasonableness of the
    total AFA rate of 74.36%.
    It is Nan Ya that ultimately bears the burden to demonstrate that Commerce’s AFA
    selection is unreasonable. See 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1) (“[T]he decision of . . . the
    administering authority . . . is presumed to be correct. The burden of proving otherwise
    shall rest upon the party challenging such decision.”). By failing to address its own data
    that provided the corroborative support for Commerce’s assignment of the 74.34% total
    AFA proxy, Nan Ya has failed to meet that burden. Viewed alongside Shinkong’s data,