Audiovox Corp. v. United States , 8 Ct. Int'l Trade 233 ( 1984 )
[…] United States, 1 CIT 136 (1981) (Newman, J.). Plaintiff's protests of the liquidations of the entries at issue here were "suspended" by Customs pending decision in that case.

    [2] 19 U.S.C. § 1514(d) provides: "The reliquidation of an entry shall not open such entry so that a protest may be filed against the decision of the customs officer upon any question not involved in such reliquidation."

    [3] Similarly, 19 C.F.R. § 174.16 states: "A protest shall not be filed against the decision of the district director or reliquidation upon any question not involved in the reliquidation."

    [4] Section 1514(c)(1) states, in part: "Only one protest may be filed for each entry of merchandise, except that where the entry covers merchandise of different categories, a separate rate protest may be filed for each category."