Audiovox Corp. v. United States , 8 Ct. Int'l Trade 233 ( 1984 )
[…] To allow an importer to raise a claim in the protest of a reliquidation not raised in the protest to the liquidation, and which could have been raised there, would drain 19 U.S.C. §§ 1514(c)(1) and (d) of all meaning. The number of possible protests of a single entry would be limited only by the importer's imagination; an endless series of "reliquidations" could result.

    Plaintiff's second argument is that it could validly request duty-free treatment under the GSP in its protests of the reliquidations, and cites 19 C.F.R. § 10.112, which provides, in pertinent part, that the appropriate duty-free document "may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final."

    But the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1514 are conditions precedent for jurisdiction in this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), Lowa, Ltd. v. United States, 724 F.2d 121, (Fed. Cir.1984) ("The judgment appealed from is affirmed on the basis of the opinion filed by the CIT. Lowa, Ltd. v.