Id.(citing Mitsubishi Elecs. Am., Inc. v. United States,
44 F.3d 973, 977 (Fed. Cir. 1994)). It is against this backdrop that the questions regarding the validity of the suspensions, raised by the parties’ motions to stay, must be answered. Whether Customs’ failure to notify AHAC of these suspensions rendered them invalid ab initio can be resolved by looking at the plain language of
19 U.S.C. § 1504, which unambiguously provides that notice of a suspension of liquidation is to be provided to a surety after a suspension has come about by operation of law. Section 1504 reads, in relevant part: Court No. 09-00401 Page 10 (a) Liquidation . . . Unless an entry of merchandise for consumption is . . . suspended as required by statute or court order, . . . an entry of merchandise for consumption not liquidated within one year from –(A) the date of entry of such merchandise . . . shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record. . . . . (c) Notice of suspension If the liquidation of any entry is suspended, the Secretary shall by regulation require that notice of the suspension be provided, in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate, to the importer of record or drawback claimant, as the case may be, and to any authorized agent and surety of such importer of record or drawback claimant. (emphasis added). As is demonstrated by the italicized language, suspension of liquidation is a condition precedent to the notice requirement, not vice versa.1 Accordingly, a surety is not entitled to notice until after liquidation has been suspended. In other words, notice is not a prerequisite to suspension, but is provided as a consequence of a suspension having occurred. This being the case, the failure to provide notice does not automatically vitiate an otherwise valid suspension of 1 The Customs regulation promulgated to implement this requirement similarly indicates that suspension is a condition precedent to notice. See
19 C.F.R. § 159.12(c) (“If the liquidation of an entry is suspended as required by statute or court order, . . . the port director promptly shall notify the importer . . . and his agent and surety . . . of the suspension.”) (emphasis added). Court No. 09-00401 Page 11 liquidation.