Yantai Oriental Juice Co. v. United States , 26 Ct. Int'l Trade 605 ( 2002 )
[…] itself, rather, they claim that the invoices presented satisfy the regulation’s requirements.
    Commerce, however, reviewed the proffered proof of payment and found it unacceptable
    because, although Plaintiffs’ payment was made in a market economy currency, it was made to a
    PRC freight forwarder rather than to the market economy carrier. Thus, as Defendant-
    Intervenors point out, Commerce concluded: “In this case, nonmarket respondents offered
    documentation of payment to another nonmarket entity, here a freight forwarder. However,
    16
    Subsection 351.408(c)(1) provides:
    For purposes of valuing the factors of production, general
    expenses, . . . and other expenses under [19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)]
    the following rules apply:
    (1)     Information used to value factors. The
    Secretary normally will use publicly
    available information to value factors.
    However, where a factor is purchased from a
    market economy supplier and paid for in a
    market economy currency, the Secretary
    normally will use the price paid to the
    market economy supplier.
    19 C.F.R. 351.408(c)(1).
    Court No. 00-07-00309                                                                        Page 20
    Plaintiffs failed to provide the Department with any evidence of transactions between the PRC