Thai Pineapple Canning Industry Corp. v. United States , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 284 ( 2000 )
[…] entered for consumption during the period January 11, 1995
    through June 30, 1996, and the period February 13, 1998 through
    June 30, 1998.    See Thai Pineapple Canning Indus. Corp. v. United
    States, No. 98-03-00487 (Ct. Int’l Trade April 21, 1998) (order
    granting preliminary injunction) and Thai Pineapple Canning
    Indus. Corp. v. United States, No. 98-03-00487 (Ct. Int’l Trade
    August 18, 1998) (order granting preliminary injunction).       Both
    orders noted that the entries would be liquidated in accordance
    with the court’s final decision, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(e)
    (1994).    Section 1516a(e) provides that entries which have been
    Court No. 98-03-00487                                      Page 4
    enjoined by the court pursuant to a request for preliminary
    injunction, “shall be liquidated in accordance with the final
    court decision in the action.”
    Because the entries have yet to be liquidated, there is no
    “actual injury” for the court to address, and the court is only
    empowered to decide live cases or controversies.    See Verson, a
    Div. of Allied Prods. Corp. v. United States, 
    5 F. Supp.2d 963
    ,
    966 (Ct.