Shinyei Corp. of Am. v. United States , 2011 CIT 69 ( 2011 )
[…] Customs’ practice since 2000, which has been and continues to be to review only those
    documents in existence at the time of entry, excluding post-entry invoices, thereby standardizing
    the review of every entry. Def.’s Br. 2–3, 9; Def.’s Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. Amdur Decl. ¶
    9–10, 12. Thus, the Government contends, Customs merely read the liquidation instructions to
    be in compliance with its regulations. Def.’s Br. 10.14 Ministerial duty—which gives rise to a
    12
    See supra, n. 9.
    13
    The Government also has 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (b)(1) at its disposal to prevent deemed
    liquidation at entry rates for delayed liquidation, permitting the Government to “extend the
    period in which to liquidate an entry if . . . the information needed for the proper appraisement or
    classification of the imported or withdrawn merchandise . . . or for ensuring compliance with
    applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (b)(1). It need not use this authority, however. It may simply liquidate as best it can and
    place the burden on the importer to prove its claim at protest.
    14
    The Government also alleges that 
    19 C.F.R. § 142.3
     provides for identification of