United States v. Sweet Little Mexico Corp. ( 2012 )
[…] be heard in the collection action in the Southern District of Texas and not before the Court with
    exclusive jurisdiction over these matters.” Sweet Little Mexico Corp.’s Mot. for Prelim. Injunc. at
    6. But that is not so. It is also beside the point. IFIC’s action on the bond contract and IFIC’s action
    on its customs duty protest are conceptually distinct matters. The jurisdiction of the Southern
    District of Texas does not extend to deciding any questions related to the latter, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a) (“[t]he Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
    commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act
    of 1930”), and the fact that IFIC initiated the matter of its customs duty protest here (a court of
    exclusive jurisdiction over such protests) did not preclude it from initiating an action to recover
    customs duty payments from SLM on the bond contract in a separate district court.