Mittal Steel USA, Inc. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1395 ( 2007 )
[…] 12–13.   For plaintiff, under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d),9 if “the
    6
    (...continued)
    19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i).
    7
    Plaintiff’s reference to “core” selling functions is
    apparently intended to describe such activities as negotiating
    price, entering into sales contracts and approving resales;
    however, neither the statute nor the regulations define the
    phrase. See Pl.’s Mem. 39 (suggesting that Commerce define
    “core” functions, if necessary).
    8
    The Korean parent companies are respondents: Union,
    Dongbu, POSCO and HYSCO.
    9
    Subsection 1677a(d) provides, in pertinent part:
    [T]he price used to establish [CEP] shall
    also be reduced by——
    (1) the amount of any of the
    following expenses generally
    incurred by or for the account of
    the producer or exporter, or the
    affiliated seller in the United
    States, in selling the subject
    merchandise (or subject merchandise
    to which value has been added)——
    (A) commissions for
    (continued...)
    Consol. Court No. 05-00308                                     Page   14
    activities and associated expenses relate to the resales in the
    United States,” the deduction must be made regardless of when and
    where the expenses were incurred.          Pl.’s Mem. 12.