Mittal Steel USA, Inc. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1395 ( 2007 )
[…] shipment-wide allocation of drawback would eliminate the
    distortion of dumping margins and maintain the integrity of the
    antidumping statute.
    The court finds that Commerce’s two-prong test is a
    reasonable interpretation of 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B) and that
    it properly applied the test to the Korean respondents in this
    case.   As noted, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B), there
    are two requirements for adjusting upward CEP based on rebated
    import duties.    First, there must be “import duties imposed by
    the country of exportation . . . .”    19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B).
    Second, those duties must either be rebated or not collected by
    the exporting country “by reason of the exportation of the
    subject merchandise to the United States.”    Id.   As this Court
    Consol. Court No. 05-00308                              Page    36
    has held previously, nothing in the statute requires an exporter
    to demonstrate that it allocated its rebated or non-collected
    duties across the totality of its subject shipments.   See Far