Mittal Steel USA, Inc. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1395 ( 2007 )
[…] adjustment, a CEP offset to normal value may be granted.15
    When normal value is established at a[n]
    [LOT] which constitutes a more advanced stage
    of distribution than the [LOT] of the [CEP],
    but the data available do not provide an
    appropriate basis to determine under
    subparagraph (A)(ii) a[n] [LOT] adjustment,
    normal value shall be reduced by the amount
    of indirect selling expenses incurred in the
    country in which normal value is determined
    on sales of the foreign like product . . . .
    19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(7)(B).    Unlike an LOT adjustment, then, the
    CEP offset does not demand evidence of an effect on price
    comparability.   Indeed, the CEP offset can only be used in the
    absence of such evidence.     See 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(f)(3) (“Where
    available data permit the Secretary to determine under paragraph
    (d) of this section whether the difference in [LOT] affects price
    15
    Congress anticipated the situation where the record
    would support a finding that sales were made at different levels
    of trade but would fall short of establishing that the difference
    had a measurable effect on price comparability and thus created
    the CEP offset adjustment. See Statement of Administrative
    Action, Uruguay Round Agreements Act, accompanying H.R. Rep. No.