Mittal Steel USA, Inc. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1395 ( 2007 )
[…] Consol. Court No. 05-00308                                Page   18
    Despite plaintiff’s contentions, the court finds that
    Commerce supported with substantial evidence its decision to
    refrain from deducting the selling expenses identified by
    plaintiff as being associated with the resale of CORE to
    unaffiliated purchasers in the United States.    Commerce must
    deduct from the starting price only those expenses that are
    “associated with commercial activities in the United States that
    relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser . . . .”    19
    C.F.R. § 351.402(b).   Commerce, however, “will not make an
    adjustment [to CEP] for any expense that is related solely to the
    sale to an affiliated importer in the United States . . . .”      Id.
    Here, “Commerce requested and received from respondents
    information regarding all business or operational relationships
    affecting the development, product, sale or distribution of the
    subject merchandise,” verified that information, and found that