Mittal Steel USA, Inc. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1395 ( 2007 )
[…] yet, however, Commerce has not altered its treatment of duty
    drawback adjustments. Thus, “Commerce’s potential rulemaking has
    no effect here.” Rhone-Poulenc, Inc. v. United States, 20 CIT
    573, 584 n.5, 
    927 F. Supp. 451
    , 461 n.5 (1996).
    Consol. Court No. 05-00308                                Page   38
    V.   Section 201 Safeguard Duties
    Plaintiff next insists that Commerce erred by declining to
    deduct from CEP certain duties imposed on imports of steel into
    the United States pursuant to Section 201 of the Trade Act of
    1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2251 (“Section 201 Duties”).
    In the Final Results, Commerce determined that the Section
    201 Duties were not deductible from CEP under 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677a(c)(2)(A).   Pursuant to that provision, when calculating
    dumping margins, Commerce reduces U.S. price by “the amount, if
    any, included in such price, attributable to any additional
    costs, charges, or expenses, and United States import duties,
    which are incident to bringing the subject merchandise from the
    original place of shipment in the exporting country to the place
    of delivery in the United States . . . .”   19 U.S.C.
    § 1677a(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added).   Based on its interpretation
    of the phrase “United States import duties,” Commerce customarily
    deducts from CEP “normal customs duties”19 but does not deduct
    either unfair trade duties or Section 201 Duties.