Mittal Steel USA, Inc. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1395 ( 2007 )
[…] States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause
    of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic
    industry . . . .”    19 U.S.C. § 2251(a).     Thus, the President may
    not act unilaterally to increase duties on imports.      Rather,
    there must first be an affirmative serious injury, or threat of
    serious injury finding from the ITC.
    At issue here is the 2002 Presidential Proclamation that
    imposed duties to counteract a surge in steel imports.      On
    December 19, 2001, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252, the Commission
    submitted to the President its affirmative determination that
    certain steel products were “being imported into the United
    States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause
    of serious injury, or threat of serious injury, to the domestic
    industries producing like or directly competitive articles.”
    Presidential Proclamation 7529 To Facilitate Positive Adjustment
    Consol. Court No. 05-00308                                Page    40
    to Competition From Imports of Certain Steel Products