United States v. Robert E. Landweer & Co. , 816 F. Supp. 2d 1364 ( 2012 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1641
     were issued to Landweer. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1-9, ECF No. 36.
    Landweer argues that the underlying section 1641 administrative proceeding was
    legally defective because Customs never provided “any notice, allegations, petitions,
    1
    Further citations to the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, are to the relevant provisions of
    Title 19 of the U.S. Code, 2006 edition.
    Court No. 09-00060                                                                    Page 5
    adjudication or written determination” that Landweer violated 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 111.29
     and
    143.6, which Landweer argues is required by 
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (d)(2)(A) (“The notice shall
    advise the customs broker of the allegations or complaints against him. . . . [After any 
    19 U.S.C. § 1618
     proceeding], the appropriate customs officer shall provide to the customs
    broker a written statement which sets forth the final determination and the findings of fact
    and conclusions of law on which such determination is based.”). Mem. in Supp. of Def.’s
    Mot. to Dismiss at 11-13, ECF No. 28 (“Def.’s Mem.”). Plaintiff responds that Customs
    sufficiently satisfied its obligations under section 1641 by notifying Landweer that by filing