United States v. Robert E. Landweer & Co. , 816 F. Supp. 2d 1364 ( 2012 )
[…] Discussion
    1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    Subject matter jurisdiction is a threshold inquiry. Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better
    Environment, 
    523 U.S. 83
    , 94-95 (1998). Plaintiff carries “the burden of demonstrating
    Court No. 09-00060                                                                   Page 4
    that jurisdiction exists.” Techsnabexport, Ltd. v. United States, 
    16 CIT 420
    , 422, 
    795 F. Supp. 428
    , 432 (1992) (citing McNutt v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 
    298 U.S. 178
    ,
    189 (1936)).
    Pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    , this Court possesses exclusive jurisdiction to
    entertain “any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is
    commenced by the United States” to recover a civil penalty under the relevant provisions
    of section 641 of the Tariff Act of 1930. 1     
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
     (2006).       
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (d)(1)(C), in turn, provides that Customs “may impose a monetary penalty . . . if it is