United States v. Robert E. Landweer & Co. , 816 F. Supp. 2d 1364 ( 2012 )
[…] time the action is commenced. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (a). This payment requirement is
    a mandatory condition precedent for invoking the jurisdiction of the Court of International
    Trade. If payment is not made, then this Court must dismiss an importer’s cause of
    action for lack of jurisdiction. See Syva Co. v. United States, 
    12 CIT 199
    , 201 (1988)
    (citing Boe, 64 CCPA at 18, 543 F.2d at 155-56)).
    Similarly, for a domestic manufacturer to commence an action in this Court under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (b) challenging the classification, valuation, or rate of duty of imported
    merchandise, the domestic manufacturer must file a petition with Customs, and have that
    petition denied. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1516
    , 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (b) (“A civil action contesting
    the denial of a petition under section 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be commenced in
    the Court of International Trade only by a person who has first exhausted the procedures
    set forth in such section.”). Then and only then, upon satisfying the statutory condition
    precedent, is the domestic manufacturer authorized to commence an action in the Court
    of International Trade. See National Corn Growers Ass’n v. Baker, 
    840 F.2d 1547
    , 1557
    (Fed.