Shah Bros., Inc. v. United States , 9 F. Supp. 3d 1402 ( 2014 )
[…] protesting the classification of the entries at issue in Shah
    Bros. I.8   But while this may have been true with regard to the
    entries at issue in Shah Bros. I, by the time Shah Bros.
    protested the classification of the entry at issue here, Customs
    already had the benefit of and experience from the litigation in
    Shah Bros. I.
    In Shah Bros. I, the Government conceded that Shah
    6
    Def.’s Mem. in Opp’n to Pl.’s Appl. for Att’ys Fees & Expenses
    Under the [EAJA], ECF No. 96 (“Def.’s Opp’n”).
    7
    See 26 U.S.C. § 5702(m)(2) (defining “snuff” as “any finely
    cut, ground, or powdered tobacco that is not intended to be
    smoked”) (emphasis added).
    8
    See Def.’s Opp’n at 9-11 (referring to Shah Bros.’ August 2008
    Memorandum in Support of Protest and Application for Further
    Review); cf. Am. Compl., Ct. No. 09-00180, ECF No. 43, at ¶ 40
    (the amended complaint in the case underlying Shah Bros. I,