United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1023 ( 2007 )
[…] 19, 2000, penalty notices. On December 17, 2004, Plaintiff filed a timely complaint against UPS
    seeking to enforce the monetary penalties Customs imposed on Defendant.
    PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
    I.     Plaintiff’s Contentions
    Plaintiff contends that UPS failed to satisfy its obligation to “exercise responsible
    supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts” by persistently misclassifying
    imported merchandise in HTSUS subheading 8473.30.9000. (Pl.’s Mot. 14 (quoting 19 U.S.C.
    4
    Section 641(b)(4) of the Tariff Act of 1930, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (b)(4), requires a customs
    broker to “exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it
    conducts.” Section 641(d)(1)(C) permits Customs to impose a monetary penalty when a broker
    “has violated any provision of any law enforced by the Customs Service or the rules or
    regulations issued under any such provision.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (d)(1)(C).
    5
    The broker statute requires that Customs notify a broker prior to enforcing a penalty
    against it for a violation of the statute. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (d)(2)(A) (“§ 1641(d)(2)(A)”).
    United States v.