Ames True Temper v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1303 ( 2007 )
[…] No. 103-316,
    656, 835 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4172.
    Court No. 05-00581                                        Page   10
    discretion.   See Def.’s Resp. 15.   Thus, while conceding that “it
    is preferable for costs to be tied as closely as possible to
    subject merchandise,” the Department urges that it “may consider
    allocations between subject and non-subject merchandise, so long
    as the agency is satisfied that the allocation method used does
    not cause inaccuracies or distortions.”   Def.’s Resp. 15 citing
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401(g)(4) (2005)) (“The Secretary will not reject
    an allocation method solely because the method includes expenses
    incurred, or price adjustments made with respect to sales of
    merchandise that does not constitute subject
    merchandise . . . .”).
    Ames’s claim presents both a legal and a factual question:
    (1) whether the Department acted in accordance with law when it
    accepted Huarong’s allocation methodology and granted Huarong the
    scrap offset (a challenge to the methodology); and (2) whether