DAK America, LLC v. United States , 2018 CIT 95 ( 2018 )
[…] United States-Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000, WTO Docs.
    WT/DS217/AB/R, WTDS234/AB/R (adopted Jan. 16, 2003). In February 2006, Congress
    repealed the Byrd Amendment by means of a provision in the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005,
    subject to a savings provision. Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-171, § 7601(a),
    120 Stat. 4, 154 (2006). The repeal provided that “[a]ll duties on entries of goods made and filed
    before October 1, 2007, that would, but for [the repeal], be distributed . . . shall be distributed as
    if section 754 of the Tariff Act of 1930 [i.e., 19 U.S.C. § 1675c] had not been repealed.” 
    Id. In 2010,
    Congress further limited distributions under the CDSOA, prohibiting payments from
    entries of goods that as of December 8, 2010 were “(1) unliquidated; and (2)(A) not in litigation;
    or (B) not under an order of liquidation from the Department of Commerce.” Claims Resolution
    Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-291, § 822, 124 Stat. 3064, 3162-63 (2010). The CDSOA was also
    amended by the Trade Facilitation and Enforcement Act of 2015 to provide authority for the