DAK America, LLC v. United States , 2018 CIT 95 ( 2018 )
[…] liquidated, meaning that duties have been finalized, collected, and deposited. Before liquidation
    occurs, duties collected by Customs (i.e., cash deposits) are placed in “clearing accounts.” See
    (continued . . .)
    Court No. 17-00195                                                                            Page 5
    as reimbursement for “qualifying expenditures,” i.e., specified business expenditures such as
    manufacturing facilities, equipment, input materials, health benefits for employees, and
    “[w]orking capital or other funds needed to maintain production.” 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675c(b)(4)
    (2000), 1675c(d)(2)-(3) (2000); 19 C.F.R. §159.61(c).
    The CDSOA provided that a party may be designated as an ADP only if it “was a
    petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty
    order, a finding under the Antidumping Act of 1921, or a countervailing duty order has been
    entered.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1)(A) (2000). The statute set out the process for designation of
    ADPs, beginning with the ITC’s forwarding to Customs a list of persons potentially eligible for
    ADP status—i.e., “a list of petitioners and persons with respect to each order and finding and a
    list of persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire response”—
    within sixty days of the issuance of an AD or CVD order. 
    Id. §1675c(d)(1) (2000).
    Customs
    publishes lists of potential ADPs in the Federal Register annually for each AD and CVD order
    prior to making distributions. 
    Id. § 1675c(d)(2).