Data General Corp. v. United States , 4 Ct. Int'l Trade 182 ( 1982 )
[…] The programming by plaintiffs engineers irreversibly altered the electronic pattern of each circuit.3 For all practical intents and purposes, a PROM, once programmed, cannot be re-programmed. The PROMs, programmed for use in a computer, were then sent by plaintiff to another off-shore facility for assembly onto a finished circuit board.

    Plaintiff claims that the process of programming substantially transformed the foreign PROMs into a product of the United States within the purview of item 807.00, TSUS, and 19 C.F.R. § 10.14(b).

    Defendant responds that the PROMs were foreign products as a result of their “packaging” abroad, and that programming of the PROMs in the United States represented a “mere finishing or modification of a partially or nearly complete foreign product,” and not a substantial transformation within the contemplation of 19 C.F.R. § 10.14(b).