Peking Herbs Trading Co. v. Department of the Treasury , 17 Ct. Int'l Trade 1182 ( 1993 )
[…] As part of its response to plaintiffs motion, the defendant interposes a “cross-motion for dismissal”, which could have been better styled as one for judgment on the pleadings within the meaning of CIT Rule 12(c).

    II

    Whatever the choice of nomenclature, review of the motions leads the court to agree with plaintiffs counsel that they do not raise any triable issue of fact; the sole question here concerns the constitutionality of 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a), which can be decided by the court in summary fashion.

    That statutory section states:

    A civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 maybe commenced in the Court of International Trade only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced, except that a surety’s obligation to pay such liquidated duties, charges, or exac-tions is limited to the sum of any bond related to each entry included in the denied protest.

    On its face, this provision is a waiver of the sovereign’s immunity, and such a waiver must be strictly construed. Stated another way, the United States is immune from suit except in accordance with terms and conditions to which it consents. E.g., Glamorise Foundations, Inc. v. United States, 11 CIT 394, 661 F.Supp. 630 (1987), in which the court vacated a stipulated judgment upon determining that the plaintiff had paid duties two months after the date of commencement. In dismissing for lack of jurisdiction, the court took note of the manifest congressional intent, as expressed by the clear and unambiguous statutory language, that tender of liquidated duties be a condition precedent to invocation of judicial review. 11 CIT at 397, 661 F.Supp. at 632, citing American Air Parcel Forwarding Co. v. United States, 6 CIT 146, 573 F.Supp. 117 *1184(1983). Similarly, in Nature’s Farm Products, Inc. v. United States, 10 CIT 676, 648 F.Supp. 6 (1986), aff’d, 819 F.2d 1127 (Fed.Cir. 1987), this court held that the mailing of a check on the same day as the filing of a summons did not amount to payment “at the time the action is commenced”. In affirming that decision, the court of appeals referred to the legislative history of subsection (a) as requiring payment to be made prior to commencement of an action. Post-filing payment was also rejected in Melco Clothing Co. v.