Castelazo & Associates v. United States , 896 F. Supp. 1258 ( 1995 )
[…] Further, Castelazo specifically protested interest within 90 days of reliquidation, which reliquidation addressed the issue of interest. Because interest was not mentioned in the liquidation and interest was not due as there was no underpayment of duties, this Court finds New Zealand Lamb is not applicable to the circumstances of this case.

    Therefore, this Court has jurisdiction to hear this case, plaintiff having filed a timely protest as to interest on June 14,1990 and defendant having denied that protest, thus vesting this Court with jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a).

    2. Interest:

    19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a) (1988&Supp.V 1993) requires the collection of a deposit on estimated dumping duties. 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a) states:

    Within 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 1673d(b) of this title, the administering authority shall publish an antidumping duty order which— -
    i'fi % * * * *
    (3) requires the deposit of estimated antidumping duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that merchandise are deposited.