Castelazo & Associates v. United States , 896 F. Supp. 1258 ( 1995 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) states:

    (3) A protest of a decision * * * of this section shall be filed with the Customs Service within ninety days after but not before—
    (A) notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or
    (B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A) is inapplicable, the date of the decision as to which protest is

    28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1988) states:

    (a) The Court of Internationa] Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.

    19 U.S.C. § 1673f (1988 & Supp. V 1993) states in pertinent part:

    (a) Deposit of estimated antidumping duty under section 1673b(d)(l)(B) of this title
    If the amount of a cash deposit collected as security for an estimated antidumping duty under section 1673b(d)(l)(B) of this title is different from the amount of the antidumping duty determined under an antidump-ing duty order published under section 1673e of this title, then the difference * * * shall be—
    (1) disregarded, to the extent the cash deposit collected is lower than the duty under the order, or
    (2) refunded, to the extent the cash deposit is higher than the duty under the order.
    (b) Deposit of estimated antidumping duty under section 1673e(a)(3) of this title. — If the amount of an estimated antidumping duty deposited under section 1673e(a)(3) of this title is different from the amount of the antidumping duty determined under an antidumping duty order published under section 1673e of this title, then the difference for entries * * * shall be—
    (1) collected, to the extent that the deposit under section 1673e(a)(3) of this title'is lower than the duty determined under the order, or
    (2) refunded, to the extent the deposit under section 1673e(a)(3) of this title is higher than the duty determined under the order,
    together with interest as provided by section 1677g of this title.

    19 U.S.C. § 1677g (1988) states in pertinent part:

    (a) General Rule
    Interest shall be payable on overpayments and underpayments of amounts deposited on merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on and after—
    (1) the date of publication of a countervailing or antidumping duty order under this subtitle or section 1303 of this title, or
    (2) the date of a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921.

Document Info

Docket Number: Court No. 90-09-00450

Citation Numbers: 19 Ct.