Kolon Industries, Inc. v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] See Polyethylene Terephthalate Film, Sheet, and Strip From the Republic of Korea; Preliminary Results of Antidumping Administrative Review, 59 Fed. Reg. 35,098 (July 8, 1994). On August 17, 1995, Commerce issued its final results at issue. See Final Results, 60 Fed. Reg. at 42,836-37. In this action, Kolon abandons all claims raised in its complaint with the exception of its challenge to Commerce’s VAT methodology.

    Discussion

    The Court has jurisdiction over this matter under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2) (1988) and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (1988).

    The Court must uphold Commerce’s final determination unless it is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516(b)(1)(B). Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 477 (1951) (quoting Consolidated Edison Co. v.