United Synthetics, Inc. v. United States , 844 F. Supp. 2d 1310 ( 2012 )
[…] as a U.S. manufacturer of the subject PSF on May 30, 2000, five days after the
    publication of the antidumping duty orders, and having received no ITC questionnaires
    during the injury investigation. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 23, 56. Presuming this allegation to be
    true, we nevertheless conclude that USI’s retroactivity claim lacks merit.
    Congress chose in the CDSOA to make disbursements potentially available to
    domestic producers who expressed support for petitions that, as of the effective date of
    the statute, already had ripened into antidumping duty orders. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1)
    (requiring the ITC to forward its list to Customs “within 60 days after the effective date of
    this section in the case of orders . . . in effect on January 1, 1999, or thereafter . . .”). As
    discussed above, and as we concluded in New Hampshire Ball Bearing, Congress did
    so to fulfill a rational legislative purpose. New Hampshire Ball Bearing, 36 CIT at ___,
    815 F. Supp. 2d at 1308. That purpose does not depend on the reason why a given