United Synthetics, Inc. v. United States , 844 F. Supp. 2d 1310 ( 2012 )
[…] Commerce as a result of section 1675 reviews in which the party entered one or more
    appearances.
    In summary, the Amended Complaint fails to allege facts from which we could
    conclude that the ITC erred in omitting USI from any list prepared under 19 U.S.C.
    § 1675c(d)(1). For this reason, we also must dismiss the statutory claims Plaintiff brings
    against Customs. We do not find within the Amended Complaint facts by which we
    could conclude that Customs lawfully could have made distributions to Plaintiff.      See
    19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(2) (requiring Customs to base its “list of affected domestic
    producers potentially eligible for the distribution based on the list obtained from the
    Court No. 08-00139                                                                  Page 14
    Commission under paragraph (1)”). We conclude, therefore, that the claims in Count 1
    must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.5