United Synthetics, Inc. v. United States , 844 F. Supp. 2d 1310 ( 2012 )
[…] 556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009) (quoting Twombly,
    
    550 U.S. at 570
    ).
    III. Discussion
    In 2000, Congress amended the Tariff Act of 1930 to add section 754, the
    CDSOA, which provides distributions of assessed antidumping and countervailing
    duties to ADPs on a fiscal year basis. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1).2 To be an ADP, a party
    must meet several criteria, including the requirement that it have been a petitioner, or an
    interested party in support of a petition with respect to which an antidumping duty or
    countervailing duty order was entered.           Id. § 1675c(b)(1) (“petition support
    requirement”). The CDSOA directed the ITC to forward to Customs, within sixty days of
    the issuance of an antidumping or countervailing duty order, lists of persons potentially
    eligible for ADP status, i.e., “petitioners and persons with respect to each order and
    finding and a list of persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through
    questionnaire response.” Id. § 1675c(d)(1). The CDSOA further directed that:
    [i]n those cases in which a determination of injury was not
    required or the Commission’s records do not permit an
    identification of those in support of a petition, the
    Commission shall consult with the administering authority