Guangdong Wireking Housewares & Hardware Co., Ltd. v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] either directly or indirectly, by one of the acts enumerated,
    before charging it with receipt of a subsidy.”                   
    Id.
        Thus, the
    respondent     end   user   need   not   directly      receive    the   financial
    contribution as Plaintiffs insist.
    Applying the CAFC’s interpretation of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5) to
    the instant case, the court finds that Commerce’s determination was
    in accord with the law.       The GOC provided a financial contribution
    to private trading companies.        See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5)(D)(iii).            A
    benefit was conferred upon GWK through the provision of wire rod
    from    said   trading      companies    at    LTAR.      See     
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5)(E)(iv) (A benefit is conferred “in the case where goods or
    services are provided, if such goods or services are provided for
    [LTAR].”).      Essentially, Commerce found that GWK received the
    benefits of an indirect financial contribution, enabling it to
    purchase wire rod below the benchmark price.              As the requirements
    of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677