Guangdong Wireking Housewares & Hardware Co., Ltd. v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] As this Court
    recognized in GPX IV, “at least some significant effort would be
    required to apply [Section 2] methodology to this case and other
    completed investigations.” 37 CIT at __, Slip Op. 13-2 at 31.
    Court No. 09-00422                                            Page 25
    country benchmarks for the price of wire rod.    See Pls.’ Br. at 5.9
    A. “Authority” Status of GWK’s Wire Rod Suppliers
    A subsidy occurs when “an authority provides a financial
    contribution . . . to a person and a benefit is thereby conferred.”
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5)(B).       The statute defines “authority” as “a
    government of a country or any public entity within the territory
    of the country.”    
    Id.
        Commerce treats entities that are owned by
    a government as “authorities.”     Countervailing Duties; Final Rule,
    
    63 Fed. Reg. 65,348
    , 65,402 (Nov. 25, 1998) (“CVD Final Rule”).
    However, “where it [is] unclear whether a firm [is] an authority