U.K. Carbon & Graphite Co. v. United States , 931 F. Supp. 2d 1322 ( 2013 )
[…] Commerce chose to conduct, which is the anticircumvention inquiry in this case, and
    therefore any discussion relating to the scope factors pursuant to 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (k) is
    extraneous and will be disregarded for this review.
    A.      Statutory Framework for Circumvention Inquiries
    Circumvention cases are governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1677j. See Pl.’s Mot. at 27;
    Def.’s Opp’n at 14. When merchandise is completed or assembled in a third country
    other than the country named in the antidumping order, as is the case here, the relevant
    provision is 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b), which provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) Merchandise completed or assembled in other
    foreign countries
    (1) In general
    If—
    (A) merchandise imported into the United States
    is of the same class or kind as any merchandise produced
    in a foreign country that is the subject of—
    (i) an antidumping duty order issued under
    section 1673e of this title,. . .
    (B) before importation into the United States,
    such imported merchandise is completed or assembled in
    another foreign country from merchandise which—
    (i) is subject to such order or finding, or
    Court No. 12-00242                                                               Page 12
    (ii) is produced in the foreign country with
    respect to which such order or finding applies,
    (C) the process of assembly or completion in the
    foreign country referred to in subparagraph (B) is minor or
    insignificant,
    (D) the value of the merchandise produced in the
    foreign country to which the antidumping duty order
    applies is a significant portion of the total value of the
    merchandise exported to the United States, and
    (E) the administering authority determines that
    action is appropriate under this paragraph to prevent
    evasion of such order or finding,
    the administering authority, after taking into account any
    advice provided by the Commission under subsection (e) of
    this section, may include such imported merchandise within
    the scope of such order or finding at any time such order or
    finding is in effect.
    (2) Determination of whether process is minor or
    insignificant
    In determining whether the process of assembly or
    completion is minor or insignificant under paragraph (1)(C),
    the administering authority shall take into account—
    (A) the level of investment in the foreign country,
    (B) the level of research and development in the
    foreign country,
    (C) the nature of the production process in the
    foreign country,
    (D) the extent of production facilities in the
    foreign country, and