United States Steel Corp. v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] extraordinary characteristics. However, if based on the totality of the circumstances,
    Commerce, as it did here, appropriately finds that the contested sales were not
    extraordinary then the impact of those sales on the margin is irrelevant.
    Based on the foregoing, Commerce’s decision to reject U.S. Steel’s
    argument that HYSCO’s NTR home market sales were outside the ordinary course of
    trade was made in accordance with law and supported by substantial evidence.
    Revocation
    Congress provided for the revocation of an antidumping order in 
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (d). The statute provides in relevant part:
    (d) Revocation of order or finding; termination of suspended investigation
    (1) In general
    The administering authority may revoke, in whole or in part, a
    countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order or finding, or
    terminate a suspended investigation, after review under subsection
    (a) or (b) of this section. . . .
    Consol. Court No. 12-00071                                                         Page 24
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (d). Commerce’s regulations set forth the requirements for a request
    for revocation.
    (e) Request for revocation or termination—
    (1) Antidumping proceeding. During the third and subsequent
    annual anniversary months of the publication of an antidumping
    order or suspension of an antidumping investigation, an exporter or
    producer may request in writing that the Secretary revoke an order
    or terminate a suspended investigation under paragraph (b) of this
    section with regard to that person if the person submits with the
    request:
    (i) The person’s certification that the person sold the subject
    merchandise at not less than normal value during the period of
    review described in §351.213(e)(i), and that in the future the person
    will not sell the merchandise at less than normal value;
    (ii) The person’s certification that, during each of the consecutive
    years referred to in paragraph (b) of this section, the person sold the
    subject merchandise to the United States in commercial quantities;
    and
    (iii) If applicable, the agreement regarding reinstatement in the order
    or suspended investigation described in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this
    section.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.222
    (e)(1)(2013).         Commerce’s regulations discuss Commerce’s