United States Steel Corp. v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] The regulation instructs Commerce how to identify
    the date of sale generally. It provides:
    Date of sale. In identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or
    foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as
    recorded in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course
    of business. However, the Secretary may use a date other than the date of
    invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the
    date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of
    sale.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401
    (i)(2013). Thus, the regulation sets forth a presumption that “the
    Secretary normally will use the date of invoice” for the date of sale but “may use a date
    other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects
    the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401
    (i)(2013). See Sahaviriya Steel Indus. Pub. Co. v. United States, 34 CIT __,
    __, 
    714 F. Supp. 2d 1263
    , 1279 (2010) (“Thus, Commerce’s date of sale regulation