Borusan Mannesmann Boru Sanayi Ve Ticaret A. S. v. United States , 990 F. Supp. 2d 1384 ( 2014 )
[…] intended to engage in targeted dumping to satisfy the statute. Id. at 20. Borusan, moreover, relies
    on the Statement of Administrative Action accompanying the Uruguay Round Agreements Act
    (“SAA”) to advance its argument that the statute contains an implicit requirement that
    Commerce consider the “motive” behind its pricing practices before applying the targeted
    dumping remedy. Pl. Reply Br. 5 (citing SAA, H.R. Doc. No. 316, Vol. 1, 103d Cong., 2d Sess.
    (1994)). Borusan’s argument is not persuasive.
    Section 1677f-1(d)(1)(B) provides:
    The administering authority may determine whether the subject merchandise is
    being sold in the United States at less than fair value by comparing the weighted
    average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of
    individual transactions for comparable merchandise, if—
    (i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for
    comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers,
    regions, or periods of time, and
    (ii) the administering authority explains why such differences cannot be
    taken into account using [the A-A methodology or the T-T methodology].
    § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). The “‘pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable
    merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time’ is what is
    Court No. 13-00001                                                                             Page 6
    referred to as ‘targeted dumping.’” Timken Co. v.