Kwo Lee, Inc. v. United States , 70 F. Supp. 3d 1369 ( 2015 )
[…] regulations are entitled to “controlling weight,” Chrysler Corp.
    v. United States, 
    592 F.3d 1330
    , 1335-36 (Fed. Cir. 2010), and
    will be sustained so long as they are “reasonably related to the
    purposes of the enabling legislation.” Mourning v. Family
    Publ’ns Serv., Inc., 
    411 U.S. 356
    , 369 (1973) (quoting Thorpe v.
    
    give such directions to customs officers and prescribe such
    rules and forms to be observed by them as may be necessary for
    the proper execution of the law.”).
    10See also 19 C.F.R. § 113.1 (“[T]he Commissioner of
    Customs . . . may by regulation or specific instruction require,
    or authorize the port director to require, such bonds or other
    security considered necessary for the protection of the revenue
    or to assure compliance with any pertinent law, regulation, or
    instruction.”).
    Court No. 14-00212                                           Page 10
    Hous. Auth. of City of Durham, 
    393 U.S. 268
    , 280—81 (1969))
    (internal quotation marks omitted).11
    The statute allows for such bonds as “deem[ed]