Kwo Lee, Inc. v. United States , 70 F. Supp. 3d 1369 ( 2015 )
[…] law, regulation, or instruction which [Customs] may be
    authorized to enforce.” 19 U.S.C. § 1623(a).9   Under the
    
    8    A bond is generally required as part of the entry
    documentation. The bond ensures “that proper entry summary with
    payment of estimated duties and taxes when due, will be made for
    imported merchandise and that any additional duties and taxes
    subsequently found to be due will be paid.” Customs Bond
    Structure; Revision, 49 Fed. Reg. 41,152, 41,152 (Dep’t Treasury
    Oct. 19, 1984).
    9 See also 19 U.S.C. § 66 (“[Customs] shall prescribe forms of
    entries, oaths, bonds, and other papers, and rules and
    regulations not inconsistent with law, to be used in carrying
    out the provisions of law relating to raising revenue from
    imports, or to duties on imports, or to warehousing, and shall
    (footnote continued)
    Court No. 14-00212                                                                                                                                               Page 9
    corresponding Customs’ regulations, port directors are