United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 100 F. Supp. 3d 1364 ( 2015 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a(c)(4).
    E. Post-Judgment Interest
    Lastly, the Government seeks an award of post-judgment interest. 28 U.S.C.
    § 1961(a) provides that post-judgment “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment
    in a civil case recovered in a district court.” Section 1961 does not directly apply to
    judgments rendered by this Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1961(c)(4). However, the award of
    Consol. Court No. 09-00403                                                         Page 19
    post-judgment interest by the Court of International Trade is predicated on 28 U.S.C.
    § 1585, which states that the Court “posses[es] all the powers in law and equity of, or as
    conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.” United States v. Great
    Am. Ins. Co. of New York, 
    738 F.3d 1320
    , 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (extending power to
    award post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961 to Court of International Trade
    pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1585).