United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 100 F. Supp. 3d 1364 ( 2015 )
[…] Since AHAC failed to contest its denied protests, CBP’s charge of 1505(d) interest
    is final and conclusive pursuant to § 1514. As a result, AHAC is precluded from asserting
    any defenses to its liability for 1505(d) interest. Accordingly, AHAC shall pay the
    Government interest pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d) on certain entries in Court No. 09-
    00403 and all entries in Court No.10-00343 up to the face amount of the bonds covering
    those entries.
    B. 580 Pre-Judgment Interest
    The Government requests an award of statutory pre-judgment interest under
    19 U.S.C. § 580. Section 580 provides that, in suits brought by the Government on a bond
    for the recovery of duties, “interest shall be allowed, at a rate of 6 per centum a year, from
    the time when said bond[] became due.” 19 U.S.C. § 580. AHAC disputes the
    Government’s entitlement to 580 interest arguing, among other things, that the statute
    applies to only regular duties and not antidumping duties.
    Consol.