United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 100 F. Supp. 3d 1364 ( 2015 )
[…] interest before principal. Specifically, “[i]n the case of any late payment, the payment
    received will first be applied to the interest charge on the delinquent principal amount and
    then to the payment of the delinquent principal amount.” 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a(c)(4). AHAC
    identifies no legal basis for the court to issue a judgment contrary to the express terms of
    this regulation. Accordingly, in awarding statutory interest to the Government the court
    will not direct Customs to allocate AHAC’s payments differently than that provided for in
    19 C.F.R. § 24.3a(c)(4).
    E. Post-Judgment Interest
    Lastly, the Government seeks an award of post-judgment interest. 28 U.S.C.
    § 1961(a) provides that post-judgment “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment
    in a civil case recovered in a district court.” Section 1961 does not directly apply to
    judgments rendered by this Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1961(c)(4). However, the award of
    Consol. Court No. 09-00403                                                         Page 19