United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 100 F. Supp. 3d 1364 ( 2015 )
[…] J. 7, ECF No. 69. In this
    regard, AHAC maintains that “a surety’s concession of liability for the principal amount
    owed [(the duties)] does not waive any defenses to the government’s claim for interest
    which is made on statutory, not contractual grounds.” 
    Id. 7-8. As
    to § 1514, AHAC
    contends that the final and conclusive language does not preclude it from asserting
    defenses as a shield in a collection action for 1505(d) interest. AHAC argues that CBP’s
    decision to seek 1505(d) interest was made post-liquidation, and therefore is not
    protestable under § 1514. The court disagrees.
    Consol. Court No. 09-00403                                                        Page 10
    Among the protestable decisions set forth in § 1514 are CBP decisions that involve
    “charges or exactions of whatever character within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the
    Treasury.” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a). It is generally viewed that interest on duties comes within
    the description of a charge or exaction. See Castelazo & Assocs. v. United States, 
    126 F.3d 1460
    , 1462 (Fed. Cir. 1997); Syva Co. v. United States, 
    12 CIT 199
    , 202-03, 
    681 F. Supp. 885