United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 100 F. Supp. 3d 1364 ( 2015 )
[…] balance for which the individual importer, and in turn AHAC, as surety, are liable. The
    Government also argues that CBP’s demands (including payment of post-liquidation
    interest) became final and conclusive in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1514 when AHAC
    failed to contest its denied protests. Thus, the question before the court is whether the
    final and conclusive language of § 1514 precludes AHAC from asserting an affirmative
    defense in a Government enforcement action to collect post-liquidation interest under
    § 1505(d).
    Section 1514 provides that any Customs decision (enumerated in one of the seven
    categories in § 1514) must be protested or it becomes “final and conclusive upon all
    persons (including the United States and any officer thereof).” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a).
    Section 1514 further provides that if a protest is filed, and Customs denies the protest,
    the protesting party may challenge the denial in the U.S. Court of International Trade,
    Consol.