United States v. American Home Assurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] indicating that Lincoln General’s obligations were somehow more specific than AHAC’s.
    Finally, for the reasons discussed above, Customs was not required to seek payment from
    Lincoln General before approaching AHAC. Accordingly, defendant’s claims of changed
    circumstances and prejudice as a result of the failure on the part of Customs to first make a
    demand for payment on Lincoln General are equally unconvincing.
    III.   PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO STATUTORY PREJUDGMENT INTEREST PURSUANT TO 19
    U.S.C. § 580
    In this collection action, the United States seeks an award of statutory prejudgment
    interest under 19 U.S.C. § 580, which provides that, “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are
    brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year,
    from the time when said bonds became due.” See 19 U.S.C. § 580; Pl.’s Br. 22. AHAC disputes
    Court No. 10-00179                                                                    Page 18
    liability for § 580 interest and claims that the statute, enacted in 1799 before antidumping duties