United States v. American Home Assurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] interest in this case.
    VI.     PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO POST-JUDGMENT INTEREST
    Last, the United States seeks an award of post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961,
    which provides that “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered
    in a district court.” See Pl.’s Br. 34–35; 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Although § 1961 does not apply
    directly to the Court of International Trade, the Federal Circuit has confirmed this Court’s ability
    to award post-judgment interest at the rate provided in § 1961. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1585
    provides that the Court of International Trade “posses[es] all the powers in law and equity of, or
    as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.” See United States v. Great
    Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y., 
    738 F.3d 1320
    , 1325–26 (Fed. Cir. 2013); 28 U.S.C. § 1585.
    AHAC does not object to plaintiff’s claim that it is entitled to post-judgment interest, nor
    could it.