United States v. American Home Assurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] insurance coverage.15 Thus, AHAC may raise its defenses here.
    Despite AHAC’s ability to raise such defenses, its arguments are unavailing. AHAC
    contends that 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d) does not apply to antidumping duties, but rather only to
    ordinary customs duties, and thus is inapplicable to plaintiff’s collection action. For its part, the
    United States insists that post-liquidation interest is owed equally on regular customs duties and
    antidumping duties. The subsection at issue, 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d) provides:
    If duties, fees, and interest determined to be due or refunded are not paid
    in full within the 30-day period specified in subsection (b) of this section, any
    unpaid balance shall be considered delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods,
    at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date of liquidation or reliquidation
    until the full balance is paid. No interest shall accrue during the 30-day period in
    which payment is actually made.
    19 U.S.C. § 1505(d).
    14
    Typically, Customs gives no reasons when it denies a protest, but rather merely
    circles the word “[d]enied for the reason checked.” U.S. Customs & Border Prot. Form 19