United States v. American Home Assurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] See Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, 
    544 F.3d 1289
    (Fed. Cir. 2008). Hartford does not purport to alter the holdings in Utex or Toshoku,
    nor does it even mention them; rather, Hartford held that a plaintiff could not bring a suit under
    28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) if it could have achieved complete relief in a case brought under 28 U.S.C.
    § 1581(a). See 
    id. at 1293–94.
    Court No. 10-00179                                                                   Page 23
    As noted, in AHAC III, the Federal Circuit recently construed a different statute, 19
    U.S.C. § 580, which provides “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of
    duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said
    bonds became due,” and found that this provision covered antidumping duties. See 19 U.S.C. §
    580; AHAC 
    III, 789 F.3d at 1324
    –25 (“Thus, by the statute’s plain terms, it covers, among other
    things, bonds securing the payment of antidumping duties when the government sues for