Container Store v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] or otherwise not in accordance with law.” “Under this standard, it is clear that an
    agency’s determination cannot be upheld where it fails to acknowledge applicable law.”
    Former Employees of Murray Engineering, Inc. v. Chao, 
    28 CIT 1873
    , 1875, 
    358 F. Supp. 2d 1269
    , 1272 (2004) (citations omitted). Thus, the court may not affirm an
    agency determination that is not in accord with the agency’s own rules or regulations.
    SEC v. Chenery Corp., 
    332 U.S. 194
    , 196 (1947)).
    In relevant part, Customs regulation 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.16
    , states:
    The following procedures apply to changes in classification made by
    decision of either the United States Court of International Trade or the
    United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, except to the extent
    otherwise provided in a ruling published in the Customs Bulletin pursuant
    to § 177.10(a) of this chapter:
    ....
    (e) Other decisions adverse to Government. Unless the Commissioner of
    Customs otherwise directs, the principles of any court decision adverse to
    the Government . . . shall be applied to unliquidated entries and protested
    entries which have not been denied in whole or in part and in which the
    same issue is involved as soon as the time within which an application for
    a rehearing or review may be filed has expired without such application
    having been made.
    Court No. 09-00327                                                                 Page 14
    The Container Store argues that Customs acted arbitrarily and capriciously in
    failing to follow 19 C.F.R § 152.16(e) after this court’s decision in Container Store I and