Container Store v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] Summons Schedule.)
    Court No. 09-00327                                                                  Page 12
    B.     The Court Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Pending Protests
    The court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over all civil actions
    commenced under § 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1515
    , to
    contest protests denied by Customs. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a). Before a party may
    initiate a civil action as to a denied protest, it must exhaust all administrative remedies,
    as described in 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    . That statute states, in relevant part:
    A civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the
    Tariff Act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade
    only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the
    time the action is commenced, except that a surety’s obligation to pay
    such liquidated duties, charges, or exactions is limited to the sum of any
    bond related to each entry included in the denied protest.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (a). Accordingly, “the denial of a protest” is a prerequisite for this
    court’s jurisdiction over classification of import entries. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (a); see Am.
    Air Parcel Forwarding Co. v. United States, 
    718 F.2d 1546
    , 1550 (Fed.