Container Store v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] does not address the relevance of 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    (a) to this case.
    The Court need not parse 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    ’s subsections, however. The
    Container Store’s argument centers on 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.16
    (e), which allegedly requires
    Customs to apply adverse judicial decisions with limited exceptions. Without reaching
    whether Customs needed to issue a limiting decision or interpretative ruling pursuant to
    
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    , the Court finds that 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.16
    (e) did not compel Customs
    to apply Container Store I or storeWALL to the protests at issue in this case. The
    regulation requires Customs to apply adverse judicial decisions only “to unliquidated
    entries and protested entries which have not been denied in whole or in part.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.16
    (e) (emphasis added). Customs denied the two protests at issue in this
    case on February 25, 2009. (Summons Schedule.) The Federal Circuit issued its
    decision in storeWALL on March 31, 2011, see generally 
    644 F.3d 1358
    , and this Court