Container Store v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] capriciously in failing to classify entries of identical merchandise at issue in pending
    protests and open cases under HTSUS 9403 consistent with Container Store I and
    storeWALL. As already noted, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to rule on
    pending protests and is limited to deciding matters pertaining to the protests listed in the
    summons commencing the case at bar. See supra. The Court therefore expresses no
    opinion as to Customs’ actions with respect to pending protests and open cases.
    13 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    (d), states, in relevant part:
    Limiting rulings. A published ruling may limit the application of a
    court decision to the specific article under litigation, or to an article
    of a specific class or kind of such merchandise, or to the particular
    circumstances or entries which were the subject of the litigation.
    Court No. 09-00327                                                                 Page 15
    current, or completed transactions under the Tariff Act of 1930. 14 The Container Store
    does not address the relevance of 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    (a) to this case.
    The Court need not parse 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    ’s subsections, however. The
    Container Store’s argument centers on 
    19 C.F.R. § 152.16
    (e), which allegedly requires