Tri Union Frozen Prods., Inc. v. United States , 161 F. Supp. 3d 1333 ( 2016 )
[…] Consol. Court No. 14-00249                                                               Page 4
    issues in this case, including VASEP’s Motion. See generally Oral Arg., Feb. 10, 2016,
    ECF No. 101. The other parties in this action have not taken a position on VASEP’s
    Motion. For the following reasons, the court denies VASEP’s Motion. 2
    DISCUSSION
    Judicial notice is the means by which a court recognizes a fact in the absence of
    evidentiary proof. “Judicial notice provides a flexible procedure to take notice that certain
    information is true.” Weinstein on Evidence § 201.02[1]. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2641(a),
    “the Federal Rules of Evidence shall apply to all civil actions in the Court of International
    Trade.” 28 U.S.C. § 2641(a). Rule 201 of the Federal Rules of Evidence provides that a
    court may, at any stage of the proceeding, take judicial notice of any fact “not subject to
    reasonable dispute because: (1) it is generally known within the trial court’s territorial