SunPower Corp. v. United States , 179 F. Supp. 3d 1286 ( 2016 )
[…] ‘normal value’] of the merchandise [i.e., the entire finished
    product] exceeds the United States price of the merchandise.’”127
    Because the calculation of the foreign like product’s normal
    value is not susceptible to subdivision (because the market
    value of a fully completed product is not equivalent to the sum
    of the market values of its individual constituent parts128),
    Commerce must ordinarily choose a single foreign market within
    127
    Cold-Rolled Steel from Argentina, 58 Fed. Reg. at 37,065
    (quoting predecessor to 19 U.S.C. § 1673e (requiring assessment
    of antidumping duties “equal to the amount by which the normal
    value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or
    constructed export price) of the merchandise”));
    see also LNPPs from Germany, 61 Fed. Reg. at 38,171.
    128
    See Cold-Rolled Steel from Argentina, 58 Fed. Reg. at 37,065
    (“[Antidumping] duties are not an assessment against value.
    They are expressed as a percentage of value merely . . . to