SunPower Corp. v. United States , 179 F. Supp. 3d 1286 ( 2016 )
[…] net subsidy amount received in the course of producing a product
    in multiple countries may not be subdivided to account for each
    129
    See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1).
    130
    Cf., e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1677(3) (providing that, “except for
    the purpose of antidumping proceedings, [the relevant ‘foreign
    country’] may include an association of 2 or more foreign
    countries, political subdivisions, dependent territories, or
    possessions of countries into a customs union outside the United
    States”); 
    id. at §
    1671(a) (providing that if Commerce
    determines that “the government of a country . . . is providing
    . . . a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture,
    production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported
    . . . into the United States,” then “there shall be imposed upon
    such merchandise a countervailing duty, in addition to any other
    duty imposed, equal to the amount of the net countervailable
    subsidy,” and imposing no explicit limits on how many countries’