Guangzhou Jangho Curtain Wall System Engineering Co. v. United States , 181 F. Supp. 3d 1265 ( 2016 )
[…] 32Specifically, Commerce considers “[t]he descriptions of the
    merchandise contained in the petition, [the] initial
    (footnote continued)
    Page 29
    Further, this reading is in keeping with the purpose
    of the regulation itself – clarity of scope and predictability
    of administration33 – and the statutory framework in which it
    operates, specifically the allocation of authority between
    Commerce and CBP.34
    investigation, and the determinations of [Commerce] (including
    prior scope determinations) and the [International Trade]
    Commission.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (k)(1). If these detailed
    descriptions are not dispositive, Commerce will consider the
    “(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product; (ii) [t]he
    expectations of the ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate
    use of the product; (iv) [t]he channels of trade in which the
    product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the product is
    advertised and displayed.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (k)(2).
    33The object of scope rulings is to “clarify the scope of an
    order.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (a). Commerce’s asserted purpose in
    promulgating 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
     was to “translate the