Guangzhou Jangho Curtain Wall System Engineering Co. v. United States , 181 F. Supp. 3d 1265 ( 2016 )
[…] walls”).   The question now is whether this determination is in
    accordance with Commerce’s own regulations – specifically,
    whether the onus to request a scope inquiry lay solely with
    Jangho, as Commerce asserts, or whether Commerce, having found
    its own determination insufficient, was obligated to self-
    initiate a scope inquiry.
    1. Commerce’s Obligation to Initiate a Scope Inquiry
    Commerce conducts scope inquiries and “issues ‘scope
    rulings’” to “clarify the scope of an [AD or CVD] order.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (a). Under its own regulations, if Commerce
    “determines from available information that an inquiry is
    warranted to determine whether a product is included within the
    scope of [an order],” Commerce “will initiate an inquiry.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (b).
    Here, Commerce has determined “from available
    information that an inquiry is warranted to determine whether
    [Jangho’s merchandise] is included within the scope of the
    Page 17
    [Order].” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (b); AD I&D Mem., Cmt. 6 at 30.16
    As such, Commerce was, by its own regulation, obligated to
    initiate a scope inquiry. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (b) (providing that