Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States , 195 F. Supp. 3d 1334 ( 2016 )
[…] with, the bestowal of the subsidy.” Final Decision Memo at 64; Royal Thai Gov’t v. United
    States, 
    30 CIT 1072
    , 1085–86, 
    441 F. Supp. 2d 1350
    , 1363 (2006) (affirming Commerce’s
    practice in this regard). Here Commerce found “no record evidence that the respondent
    companies’ polysilicon providers were aware of the intended use of the subsidies at the
    time of bestowal,” Final Decision Memo at 64, and Trina Solar cites nothing to suggest
    otherwise, see Trina Solar’s Br. 29–30. Accordingly, Trina Solar’s reliance on 19 C.F.R.
    § 351.525(b)(5), which concerns subsidies “tied to a particular product,” is misplaced.
    See also 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(5)(ii) (“Exception. If a subsidy is tied to production of an
    input product, then the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to both the input and
    downstream products produced by a corporation.”).
    Trina Solar also argues that Commerce’s decision to countervail the provision of
    polysilicon in this Solar II PRC proceeding results in double-counting, because Commerce
    also countervailed the provision of polysilicon in the related Solar I PRC CVD proceeding.