Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States , 195 F. Supp. 3d 1334 ( 2016 )
[…] for that of the [agency] as to the weight of the evidence or the inferences to be drawn
    therefrom.” Cross v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    127 F.3d 1443
    , 1448 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (citation
    omitted). This is not what the substantial evidence standard requires or allows. Consolo
    v. Fed. Mar. Comm’n, 
    383 U.S. 607
    , 620 (1966). Because Commerce reasonably inferred
    that all relevant import transactions of polysilicon were subject to the 1 percent import
    duty, it follows that the agency reasonably declined to average this duty rate with any
    other values.    See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv) (providing that, when measuring
    Consol. Ct. No. 15-00068                                                          Page 38
    adequate remuneration, Commerce will adjust the comparison price “to reflect the price
    that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product,” including actual import
    duties).
    B. Solar Glass Benchmark Price Calculation
    Here, again lacking a usable market-determined price under 19 C.F.R.
    § 351.511(a)(2)(i), Commerce set the solar glass benchmark price pursuant to