Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States , 195 F. Supp. 3d 1334 ( 2016 )
[…] (“PPG II”) to “further develop[] [the current statutory and regulatory] notion of specificity,” see Trina
    Solar’s Br. 26, is inapposite for two reasons. First, the case predates the Uruguay Round
    Agreements Act, Pub. L. 103–465, 108 Stat. 4809 (enacted December 8, 1994) (“URAA”), and
    therefore the enactment of the statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1677, and regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.502,
    which Trina Solar would have the case “develop[].” Cf. Samsung Elecs. Co. v. United States, 38
    CIT __, 
    973 F. Supp. 2d 1321
    , 1330 (2014). Further, Commerce, in promulgating 19 C.F.R.
    § 351.502(b), expressly found PPG II irrelevant to the post-URAA statutory language, and
    explained that 19 C.F.R. § 351.502(b) codifies Commerce’s position that it “is not required to
    determine whether there are shared characteristics among enterprises or industries that are
    eligible for, or actually receive, a subsidy in determining whether that subsidy is specific.”
    Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed. Reg. 65,348, 65,357 (Dep’t Commerce Nov. 25, 1998) (final rule).
    Second, even if PPG II were applicable post-URAA, the court in PPG II held that “the actual make-