ABB, Inc. v. United States , 273 F. Supp. 3d 1186 ( 2017 )
[…] respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency’s answer
    is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Nat. Res.
    Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 843 (1984) (footnote omitted).
    Court No. 15-00108                                                                  Page 12
    Antidumping analysis requires Commerce to compare the export price (or “EP”)
    or constructed export price of the subject merchandise with the normal value of the
    foreign like product. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a) (Commerce must make “a fair comparison . .
    . between the export price or constructed export price and normal value” of the subject
    merchandise.); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(a) (“In general terms, an antidumping
    analysis involves a comparison of export price or constructed export price in the United
    States with normal value in the foreign market.”). Each of these terms, export price,
    constructed export price, and normal value are defined by statute:
    The term “export price” means the price at which the subject merchandise
    is first sold (or agreed to be sold) before the date of importation by the