DynaEnergetics U.S. Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Continent Nail 
    Corp., 725 F.3d at 1302
    (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1) (the “(k)(1)
    factors”)).
    If the (k)(1) factors are dispositive, Commerce issues a final scope ruling. See 19
    C.F.R. § 351.225(d). To be dispositive, the (k)(1) factors “must be ‘controlling’ of the
    scope inquiry in the sense that they definitively answer the scope question.” Sango Int’l
    L.P. v. United States, 
    484 F.3d 1371
    , 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2007). When the (k)(1) factors are
    not dispositive, Commerce considers the sources in subsection (k)(2) of the regulation.
    See 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2). 6
    6 Specifically, Commerce will consider: “(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product;
    (ii) [t]he expectations of the ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate use of the product;
    (iv) [t]he channels of trade in which the product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the
    product is advertised and displayed.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2) (the “(k)(2) factors”).
    Those factors are sometimes referred to as the Diversified Products factors because
    they were first articulated in Diversified Prods. Corp. v. United States, 
    6 CIT 155
    , 572 F.
    Supp. 883 (1983).