United States v. Maverick Mktg., LLC , 322 F. Supp. 3d 1373 ( 2018 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a), regardless of whether any
    penalty is sought. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (d). This Court has exclusive jurisdiction over penalty
    actions arising under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    . See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1). If the government
    sought both penalties and lost taxes under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
     together in one civil action,
    this Court would have jurisdiction over both the claim for penalties and any claim for lost
    duties, fees, or taxes, as the latter would be part of the civil action arising under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1). See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1) (providing the Court with jurisdiction of any civil
    action “which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United
    States . . . to recover a civil penalty under [
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    ]”); 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (d)
    (providing that the United States may recover duties, taxes, or fees it was unlawfully
    deprived of, regardless of whether a penalty is sought). Congress intended that the