United States v. Maverick Mktg., LLC , 322 F. Supp. 3d 1373 ( 2018 )
[…] request for a stay is moot.
    Court No. 17-00174                                                                   Page 6
    appears in doubt.” Arctic Corner, Inc. v. United States, 
    845 F.2d 999
    , 1000 (Fed. Cir.
    1988) (citations omitted). The Court may dismiss a case for lack of subject-matter
    jurisdiction on its own motion because the Court must enforce the limits of its jurisdiction.
    See, e.g., Cabral v. United States, 
    317 Fed. Appx. 979
    , 980 n.1 (Fed. Cir. 2008); Arctic,
    
    845 F.2d at 1000
    .
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    , the Court has jurisdiction to hear “any civil action which
    arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States—(1) to
    recover a civil penalty under[, inter alia, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    ];” or “(2) to recover upon a bond
    relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by
    the Secretary of the Treasury; or (3) to recover customs duties.” Here, Plaintiff seeks to
    recover the unpaid FET pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (d) which Plaintiff alleges result from
    Maverick’s and Good Times’ violations of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a), but does not seek to
    recover a penalty pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (b) for these alleged violations. See
    Compl. at ¶¶ 27, 29.
    This Court has jurisdiction to hear claims to collect unpaid FET under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (d) for conduct warranting a penalty under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a), whether or not a
    separate penalty is sought pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (b). Pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1), the Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over “any civil action which arises
    out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States . . . to recover
    a civil penalty under Section 592 . . . of the Tariff Act of 1930.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    (1). As
    amended, section 592 of the Tariff Act of 1930 prohibits material false statements in
    connection with the entry of goods into the United States. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a).