19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), regardless of whether any penalty is sought.
19 U.S.C. § 1592(d). This Court has exclusive jurisdiction over penalty actions arising under
19 U.S.C. § 1592. See
28 U.S.C. § 1582(1). If the government sought both penalties and lost taxes under
19 U.S.C. § 1592together in one civil action, this Court would have jurisdiction over both the claim for penalties and any claim for lost duties, fees, or taxes, as the latter would be part of the civil action arising under
28 U.S.C. § 1582(1). See
28 U.S.C. § 1582(1) (providing the Court with jurisdiction of any civil action “which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States . . . to recover a civil penalty under [
19 U.S.C. § 1592]”);
19 U.S.C. § 1592(d) (providing that the United States may recover duties, taxes, or fees it was unlawfully deprived of, regardless of whether a penalty is sought).