19 U.S.C. § 1592(a).
Id.The Court has jurisdiction and therefore Maverick and Good Times’ request for a stay is moot. Court No. 17-00174 Page 6 appears in doubt.” Arctic Corner, Inc. v. United States,
845 F.2d 999, 1000 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (citations omitted). The Court may dismiss a case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction on its own motion because the Court must enforce the limits of its jurisdiction. See, e.g., Cabral v. United States,
317 Fed. Appx. 979, 980 n.1 (Fed. Cir. 2008); Arctic,
845 F.2d at 1000. Under
28 U.S.C. § 1582, the Court has jurisdiction to hear “any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States—(1) to recover a civil penalty under[, inter alia,
19 U.S.C. § 1592];” or “(2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury; or (3) to recover customs duties.” Here, Plaintiff seeks to recover the unpaid FET pursuant to
19 U.S.C. § 1592(d) which Plaintiff alleges result from Maverick’s and Good Times’ violations of
19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), but does not seek to recover a penalty pursuant to
19 U.S.C. § 1592(b) for these alleged violations. See Compl. at ¶¶ 27, 29. This Court has jurisdiction to hear claims to collect unpaid FET under
19 U.S.C. § 1592(d) for conduct warranting a penalty under
19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), whether or not a separate penalty is sought pursuant to
19 U.S.C. § 1592(b). Pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1582(1), the Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over “any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States . . . to recover a civil penalty under Section 592 . . . of the Tariff Act of 1930.”
28 U.S.C. § 1582(1). As amended, section 592 of the Tariff Act of 1930 prohibits material false statements in connection with the entry of goods into the United States. See
19 U.S.C. § 1592(a).