The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Sys. Co. v. United States , 333 F. Supp. 3d 1329 ( 2018 )
[…] rule’ in § [351.414(f)(2)]. However . . . the [Federal Circuit] recently concluded that the limiting
    rule only applies to antidumping investigations.”).
    
    Court No. 17-00071                                                                       Page 17
    A request for a review, on the other hand, is a far less detailed affair. Indeed, a request
    need not contain any allegations or data at all. All that is required is that the interested party
    requesting a review provide a reason why a review should be commenced. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.213
    (b)(1). Moreover, any interested party, including a foreign manufacturer or exporter,
    may request a review. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.213
    (b)(1) (“Each year during the anniversary month
    of the publication of an antidumping or countervailing duty order, a domestic interested party or
    an interested party . . . may request in writing that [Commerce] conduct an administrative review
    . . . of specified individual exporters or producers covered by an [antidumping] order . . . .”).
    Indeed, these requests are typically a letter of one or two pages that contain no more specific
    claim than that dumping may have been occurring or that a company wishes to have an accurate
    dumping margin for the period of review.