The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Sys. Co. v. United States , 333 F. Supp. 3d 1329 ( 2018 )
[…] If Commerce finds, however, that there is evidence of targeted dumping, i.e., that “there
    is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ
    significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time,” and “explains why such differences
    cannot be taken into account using” the A-A or T-T methods, it may use an alternative method
    and compare “the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed
    export prices) of individual transactions” (the “A-T” method). 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B).5
    
    5
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A), provides:
    In an investigation under [
    19 U.S.C. § 1673
    ], [Commerce] shall determine
    whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair
    value—
    (i)      by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted
    average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for
    comparable merchandise, or
    (ii)     by comparing the normal values of individual transactions to the export
    prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for
    comparable merchandise.
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A). Section 1677f–1(d)(1)(B) (targeted dumping) provides:
    [Commerce] may determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the
    United States at less than fair value by comparing the weighted average of the
    normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual
    transactions for comparable merchandise [i.e., by using the A-T method], if—
    (i)      there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for
    comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers,
    regions, or periods of time, and
    (ii)     [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into account
    using a method described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii).
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B).
    
    Court No. 17-00071                                                                                Page 6
    Commerce has promulgated a targeted dumping regulation to flesh out the statute, 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.414
    (f) (2008).