The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Sys. Co. v. United States , 333 F. Supp. 3d 1329 ( 2018 )
[…] contravenes 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B)(ii).”).
    For Stanley, the absence of a “reasonable nexus” between the meaningful difference test
    and the Cohen’s d test not only “produce[s] distorted results,” but also represents an
    unreasonable interpretation of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B). Pls.’ Br. 37. Stanley’s argument is
    based on its reading of the “such differences” language found in § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B)(ii)’s
    requirement that Commerce “explain why such differences cannot be taken into account using
    [the A-A] method . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).32 Stanley claims
    
    32
    Section 1677f–1(d)(1)(B) provides:
    [Commerce] may determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the
    United States at less than fair value by comparing the weighted average of the
    normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual
    transactions for comparable merchandise, if—
    (i)      there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for
    comparable merchandise that differ significantly among
    purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and
    (ii)     [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into
    account using [the A-A method] . . . .
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B) (emphasis added).