Tosçelik Profil Ve Sac Endüstrisi A.S. v. United States , 358 F. Supp. 3d 1370 ( 2019 )
[…] See United States v. Eurodif S.A.,
    
    555 U.S. 305
    , 316 (2009) (Commerce's “interpretation governs in the absence of
    unambiguous statutory language to the contrary or unreasonable resolution of language
    that is ambiguous.”).
    II. Discussion
    A. Tosçelik’s Domestic Sales of HRS
    During the administrative review, Commerce examined whether a public authority
    in Turkey, Eregli Demir ve Çelik Fabrikalari T.A.S. Esas Sözlesmesi (“Erdemir”), provided
    Tosçelik with hot-rolled steel (“HRS”) for less than adequate remuneration. Commerce’s
    regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2), sets forth the basis for identifying appropriate
    market-determined benchmarks for measuring the adequacy of remuneration for
    government-provided goods or services. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2). Under that
    provision, Commerce will “normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration
    by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service
    resulting from actual transactions in the country in question,” which could include
    “prices stemming    from    actual   transactions   between    private   parties.”   Decision
    Memorandum at 14 (citing § 351.511(a)(2)). The regulation further specifies that in the
    comparison Commerce must consider “factors affecting comparability” (e.g., product
    similarity, quantities sold, whether they are imported or auctioned, etc.). 
    Id. Additionally, Commerce’s
    benchmark under § 351.511(a) must include “delivery charges and import
    duties” so that the comparison price reflects the price “that a firm actually paid or would
    pay if it imported the product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv).
    Consol. Court No. 17-00255                                                       Page 5
    In the preliminary results Commerce determined that Tosçelik’s reported prices for
    domestic and imported HRS purchases from private suppliers “can serve as tier one