San Francisco Newspaper Printing Co. v. United States , 9 Ct. Int'l Trade 517 ( 1985 )
[…] Plaintiff brought this action on September 23, 1983, contesting the denial of both protests pursuant to section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1515 (1982). Jurisdiction is asserted under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1982).

    Defendant now moves to sever the part of the action which contests the denial of the April protest, and dismiss it for lack of jurisdiction on the grounds that it is untimely.

    The timeliness of this action is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2636(a)(1) (1982), which states:

    (a) A civil action contesting the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade—
    (1) within one hundred and eighty days after the date of mailing of notice of denial of a protest under section 515(a) of such Act ....