San Francisco Newspaper Printing Co. v. United States , 9 Ct. Int'l Trade 517 ( 1985 )
[…] United States, 6 C.I.T. ___, Slip Op. 83-132 (Dec. 16, 1983). Although section 1515 limits to two years the time in which Customs must grant or deny a protest, it does not authorize Customs to exercise jurisdiction over a protest after it has been denied. Once Customs mailed the denial of the April protest, plaintiff had but two courses it could pursue: to abandon the protest, or to bring an action in this Court. See Raphael Weill & Co. v. United States, 21 CCPA 152, 157, T.D. 46479 (1933).

    Plaintiff also argues that recission of the denial of a protest is authorized by 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (1982). Under that section, Customs may be petitioned to "reliquidate an entry to correct—(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence ... adverse to the importer and manifest from the record ... in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction ...." Id. Plaintiff argues that Customs' failure to grant further review of the April protest is an inadvertence correctable by the section 1520(c) petition.

    Section 1520(c) authorizes Customs to "reliquidate an entry" under the circumstances set forth therein.