Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 2253
    . The
    statute vests the President with decision making authority based on consideration
    of ten factors. 
    19 U.S.C. § 2253
    (a)(2). Safeguard measures have a maximum
    duration of four years, unless extended for another maximum of four years based
    upon a new determination by the ITC. 
    19 U.S.C. § 2253
    (e)(1). The statute also
    outlines certain limits on the President’s ability to act under this statute, including
    to limit new actions after the termination of safeguard measures regarding certain
    articles. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 2253
    (e). Further, the safeguard statute mandates that the
    President “shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all
    actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 2253
    (g)(1).
    Invenergy I, 422 F. Supp. 3d at 1265–66 (footnote omitted).
    Through Presidential Proclamation 9693 issued on January 23, 2018, the President
    imposed safeguard duties, designed to protect the domestic industry, on imported monofacial and