Canadian Solar Int'l Ltd. v. United States , 2020 CIT 134 ( 2020 )
[…] regulatory preference not to rely on export data does not sufficiently address the fact
    that both sources cannot be correct. See
    id. As such, the
    court reconsiders its holding
    that Commerce’s reliance on Thai import data is reasonable in light of the law as
    Consol. Court No. 17-00173                                                      Page 8
    clarified by the Court of Appeals and remands the determination for further
    explanation or reconsideration of Commerce’s selection of the Thai import data.
    Regarding calculation of the separate rates, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C) provides
    that the determination resulting from administrative review of an ADD order “shall
    be the basis for the assessment . . . of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise
    covered by the determination and for deposits of estimated duties.” Notwithstanding
    Defendant and Canadian Solar’s agreement that the court need not instruct
    Commerce to recalculate the rates of parties not subject to this litigation, Commerce
    shall conduct its remand redetermination in accordance with § 1675(a)(2)(C), and