Jindal Poly Films Ltd. of India v. United States , 2020 CIT 99 ( 2020 )
[…] or unreasonable resolution of language that is ambiguous.”). The court first considers
    whether Congressional intent on the issue is clear, and if not, whether Commerce's
    interpretation is reasonable. 
    Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842
    –45. If the agency's interpretation
    is reasonable, albeit not the only or even preferred reasonable interpretation, it must
    withstand judicial scrutiny. See NSK Ltd. v. United States, 
    115 F.3d 965
    , 973 (Fed. Cir.
    1997); Koyo Seiko Co. v. United States, 
    36 F.3d 1565
    , 1570 (Fed. Cir. 1994).
    II.      Discussion
    19 U.S.C. § 1673 directs Commerce to impose an antidumping duty (“AD”) “in an
    amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price
    (or constructed export price).” 19 U.S.C. § 1673. The statutory regime defines “export
    price” as the price at which subject merchandise is first sold, before it is imported, by a
    producer or exporter outside the United States and purchased by an unaffiliated