Aspects Furniture Int'l, Inc. v. United States , 2020 CIT 120 ( 2020 )
[…] Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1501 (2012), with 19 U.S.C. § 1501 (2018).
    5 Subsection (a) of Customs’ regulation was amended in 2017 to provide for
    reliquidation by the “Center director” rather than the “port director,” but otherwise
    remains unchanged from the version in effect when the entries were made. See
    Regulatory Implementation of the Ctrs. of Excellence and Expertise, 81 Fed. Reg.
    92,978, 92,999 (CBP Dec. 20, 2016) (interim final rule; eff. Jan. 19, 2017).
    Court No. 18-00222                                                                 Page 9
    § 159.9(a), which “will be posted for the information of importers in a conspicuous
    place in the customhouse at the port of entry,”
    id. § 159.9(b). 6
    II. Plaintiff’s Original Complaint and Proposed First Amended Complaint
    In its original complaint, AFI alleged that Customs untimely liquidated the subject
    entries and, moreover, those entries liquidated by operation of law on November 12,