BRAL Corp. v. United States , 2023 CIT 36 ( 2023 )
[…] claimed factual dispute to require resolution of the differing versions of the truth at
    trial. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    , 248–49 (1986); Barmag
    Barmer Maschinenfabrik AG v. Murata Mach., Ltd., 
    731 F.2d 831
    , 835–36 (Fed.
    Cir. 1984).
    LEGAL STANDARD
    Plaintiff entered the subject plywood based on transaction value pursuant to
    19 U.S.C. § 1401a(a)(1)(A). Compl. at 3. Plaintiff’s Complaint argues that
    Customs erred in denying Plaintiff’s protests and in not granting an allowance
    pursuant to 
    19 C.F.R. § 158.12
    (a) reducing the appraised value of the subject
    plywood to 18 percent of the original value. 
    Id. at 3
    . 
    19 C.F.R. § 158.12
    (a)
    provides that: “[m]erchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties
    Court No. 20-00154                                                           Page 11
    and found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of importation
    shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the
    value to the extent of the damage.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 158.12
    (a). The U.S. Court of
    Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“CAFC”) has recognized that latent manufacturing
    defects can qualify as “‘damage’ for purposes of the regulation.” Volkswagen of
    Am., Inc. v. United States, 
    540 F.3d 1324
    , 1331 (Fed.