Bebitz Flanges Works Private Ltd. v. United States , 2020 CIT 27 ( 2020 )
[…] Pl.’s Br. at 6. Bebitz claims
    that this denied it the “opportunity to defend its interests and to respond to such Final
    Determination criticism.” 
    Id. However, Bebitz
    does not provide either binding or persuasive
    authority that would support this claim. See 
    id. Merely acknowledging
    the procedural history of Commerce’s investigation does not equate to
    an unfair use of information to which Bebitz was unable to respond. Further, Commerce’s own
    regulation requires it exclude untimely material from consideration in its investigation. 19 C.F.R.
    § 351.104(a)(2)(iii) (“In no case will the official record include any document that the Secretary
    rejects as untimely filed”). Therefore, the court rejects Bebitz’s argument that merely referencing
    the rejection of these untimely and incomplete submissions was improper.
    Court No. 18-00229                                                                            Page 26