Macao Commercial and Industrial Spring Mattress Mfr. v. United States , 2020 CIT 37 ( 2020 )
[…] self-initiation of an anti-circumvention inquiry would be warranted based upon the
    information submitted by Macao Commercial during the review. See Uncovered
    Innerspring Units from the People’s Republic of China, 81 Fed. Reg. 62,729 (Dep’t of
    Commerce Sept. 12, 2016) (final results AD admin rev.), and accompanying Issues and
    Decision Memorandum at cmt. 1 (Dep’t of Commerce Sept. 6, 2016), available at
    https://enforcement.trade.gov/frn/summary/prc/2016-21859-1.pdf (last visited this date).
    Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b), in order to prevent circumvention of an
    antidumping duty order, Commerce is empowered to find certain merchandise to be within
    the scope of the order if “before importation into the United States, such imported
    merchandise is completed or assembled in another foreign country from merchandise
    [that is subject to an existing antidumping duty order].” 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(B).
    Commerce proceeded to self-initiate an anti-circumvention inquiry to determine whether
    innersprings manufactured by Macao Commercial in Macau from raw materials