Macao Commercial and Industrial Spring Mattress Mfr. v. United States , 2020 CIT 37 ( 2020 )
[…] Forms, National Courts § 3.6 (5th ed. 2019).
    Separately, the two-step framework provided in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural
    Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842–45 (1984), governs judicial review of
    Commerce’s interpretation of the Tariff Act. See United States v. Eurodif S.A., 
    555 U.S. 305
    , 316 (2009) (An agency's “interpretation governs in the absence of unambiguous
    statutory language to the contrary or unreasonable resolution of language that is
    ambiguous.”).
    III.   Discussion
    Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(B), Commerce may determine that
    merchandise is circumventing an AD order where, “before importation into the United
    States, such imported merchandise is completed or assembled in another foreign country
    from merchandise which— (i) is subject to such order or finding, or (ii) is produced in the
    foreign country with respect to which such order or finding applies.” 19 U.S.C.
    Court No. 19-00005                                                                Page 6
    § 1677j(b)(1)(B). The subsequent subsections of the statute provide factors to guide
    Commerce’s anti-circumvention determinations. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(C)–(E)