Pro-Team Coil Nail Enter., Inc. v. United States , 2020 CIT 163 ( 2020 )
[…] Based on this
    Consol. Court No. 18-00027                                                           Page 15
    information, we determine that the dumping margin alleged in the Petition
    is relevant.
    
    Id. at 22
     (internal footnote citations omitted).
    The court cannot conclude that Commerce adequately corroborated the petition
    rate. Corroboration requires a petition rate to meet a different standard than is
    necessary at the pre-initiation stage of an investigation. Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c)
    and 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.308
    (d) (discussed above), with 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(1)(A)(i)
    (directing Commerce, upon receipt of a petition and before initiating an investigation, to
    use readily available sources to examine “the accuracy and adequacy of the evidence
    provided in the petition” and “determine whether the petition alleges the elements
    necessary for the imposition of a duty under [19 U.S.C. §] 1673 . . . and contains
    information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting the allegations”). 8
    Commerce has recognized this different standard in other administrative
    determinations. See, e.g., Issues and Decision Mem. for the Final Determination of
    Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Affirmative Final Determination of Critical