Keirton USA, Inc. v. United States , 2023 CIT 47 ( 2023 )
[…] See Protest, Aug. 19, 2021, ECF No. 2-
    1; Mem. Points and Authorities Supp. Pl.’s Mot. J. Pleadings at 1, Jan. 5, 2022, ECF
    No. 17 (“Pl. Merits Br.). The parties only disputed whether Washington State’s repeal
    of its prohibition on marijuana paraphernalia met the exception in 
    21 U.S.C. § 863
    (f)(1) authorizing possession of marijuana paraphernalia under federal law. See
    Pl. Merits Br. at 4–5; Def.’s Memo. Supp. Cross-Mot. J. Pleadings at 16–18, Mar. 28,
    2022, ECF No. 21 (“Def. Merits Br.”). Specifically, the statute exempts from § 863(a)’s
    proscription “any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture,
    possess, or distribute such items.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 863
    (f)(1).
    Whether     Washington      State   “authorized”       possession   of   marijuana
    paraphernalia within the meaning of the federal statute was a matter of first
    impression, which implicated an important question of federalism. Prior to Keirton