Royal Brush Mfg., Inc. v. United States , 2020 CIT 171 ( 2020 )
[…] (governing EAPA investigations),
    with 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(c)(1)(A)–(B) (establishing procedures for the disclosure of
    proprietary information pursuant to a protective order in Commerce proceedings).
    However, Customs has promulgated a regulation governing the release of information
    provided by interested parties, 
    19 C.F.R. § 165.4
    . Subsection (a)(1) of the regulation
    contains instructions for interested parties to request business confidential treatment of
    information contained in submissions and states the requirements that must be met. 
    19 C.F.R. § 165.4
    (a)(1). Subsection (a)(2) further requires the submitter to file “a public
    version of the submission” that, when possible, “contain[s] a summary of the bracketed
    information in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of
    Court No. 19-00198                                                                    Page 23
    the information.” 
    Id.
     § 165.4(a)(2). Subsection (e) also directs that “[a]ny information
    that CBP places on the administrative record, when obtained other than from an
    interested party subject to the requirements of this section, will include a public
    summary of the business confidential information.” Id. § 165.4(e).
    While Royal Brush did not explicitly reference 
    19 C.F.R. § 165.4
     in its papers,
    CBP’s compliance with its regulation concerning public summarization of confidential
    information is relevant to assessing Royal Brush’s claim that CBP denied Royal Brush a