Royal Brush Mfg., Inc. v. United States , 2020 CIT 171 ( 2020 )
[…] CBP0002287, PR 49. While Royal Brush timely filed its rebuttal, on March 19, 2019,
    Customs informed Royal Brush that it was rejecting the submission. Email from Kareen
    Campbell to Ron Oleynik (March 19, 2019, 20:34 EST) at CBP0002295, PR 50.
    Customs explained that it rejected the rebuttal, in part, because of the inclusion of new
    factual information that was “not furnished during the verification.” 
    Id.
     On March 21,
    2019, Customs stated that it had previously misinterpreted its regulation, 
    19 C.F.R. § 165.23
    (c), 11 and now determined that because “the verification report does not
    contain new information,” Royal Brush’s “rebuttal to the verification report [was] not
    11Section 165.23(c) provides that
    [i]f CBP places new factual information on the administrative record on or
    after the 200th calendar day after the initiation of the investigation (or if
    such information is placed on the record at CBP’s request), the parties to
    the investigation will have ten calendar days to provide rebuttal
    information to the new factual information.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 165.23
    (c)(1).
    Court No. 19-00198                                                                 Page 11
    warranted.” Email from Kareen Campbell to Liliana Farfan (March 21, 2019, 15:14
    EST) (“2nd Rejection Email”) at CBP0002290, PR 50.