Royal Brush Mfg., Inc. v. United States , 2020 CIT 171 ( 2020 )
[…] respectively. Id. § 1517(a)(3). “Evasion” is defined as:
    entering covered merchandise into the customs territory of the United
    States by means of any document or electronically transmitted data or
    information, written or oral statement, or act that is material and false, or
    any omission that is material, and that results in any cash deposit or other
    security or any amount of applicable antidumping or countervailing duties
    being reduced or not being applied with respect to the merchandise.
    Id. § 1517(a)(5)(A). 4
    Once Customs initiates an investigation, it has 90 calendar days to decide “if
    there is a reasonable suspicion that such covered merchandise was entered into the
    customs territory of the United States through evasion” and, if so, to impose interim
    measures. Id. § 1517(e). Interim measures consist of:
    (1) suspend[ing] the liquidation of each unliquidated entry of such covered
    merchandise that entered on or after the date of the initiation of the