United States v. Liu , 2023 CIT 44 ( 2023 )
[…] The Supreme Court has defined a statute of limitations as generally beginning when “the
    plaintiff has a ‘complete and present cause of action,’” unless Congress dictates otherwise. Bay
    Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal., 
    522 U.S. 192
    , 201
    (1997) (quoting Rawlings v. Ray, 
    312 U.S. 96
    , 98 (1941)). The Court further held that “a
    complete and present cause of action” begins when the “plaintiff can file suit and obtain relief.”
    
    Id.
     (citing Reiter v. Cooper, 
    507 U.S. 258
    , 267 (1993)). The text of § 1592(a)(1)(B) reads: “[no
    person] may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A).” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a)(1)(B). By the plain language of the statute, a cause of action under § 1592 (a)(1)(B) can
    only accrue once there has been a violation of § 1592(a)(1)(A), which, in turn, accrues once the
    subject merchandise enters the United States.6 See