Nucor Corp. v. United States , 2023 CIT 55 ( 2023 )
[…] contemplate the prices paid by mandatory respondents Hyundai Steel and POSCO
    when Commerce considered the prices paid by all companies, because Hyundai
    Steel and POSCO paid the same prices that other companies paid within the
    corresponding electricity consumption classifications.
    Nucor also contends that 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1) requires Commerce to
    analyze whether a benefit was conferred when an individual firm pays less for its
    inputs than it would otherwise pay. Pl.’s Br. at 12–15. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1)
    states that:
    For other government programs, [Commerce] normally will consider a
    benefit to be conferred where a firm pays less for its inputs (e.g., money,
    a good, or a service) than it otherwise would pay in the absence of the
    government program, or receives more revenues than it otherwise
    would earn.
    Court No. 22-00137                                                           Page 11
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1). Nucor argues that 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1) compels
    Commerce to consider the price paid by “the firm” or an individual respondent.